2903 E. Hwy 76 · PO Box 449 · Mullins, SC 29574 · (Ph) 843-423-1771 · (Fax) 843-423-0301

Home
Academics
Alumni
Announcements
Board of Directors
Contact Us
Employment
Faculty/Staff
Family Handbook
General Information
Monthly Calendar
PTSO
Student Life
Tuition Info and Forms
Yearly Calendar
Athletics Home
Baseball
Basketball
Booster Club
Cheerleading
Clay Sports
Football
Golf
Soccer
Softball
Tennis
Volleyball


All PDA graduates are encouraged to visit the Alumni page of the website and enter your information for our electronic mailing list.

2023-24 Basketball Schedule & Results
    JV Girls JV Boys Varsity Girls Varsity Boys
Date Opponent Score Record Score Record Score Record Score Record
Green Sea-Floyds Thanksgiving Tournament - Varsity Girls
11/17 South Columbus - 5:30 32-15 1-0   
11/18 Carolina Academy - 5:00 33-17 2-0   
11/20 Championship Game vs Christian Academy of MB - 7:00 18-38 2-1   
11/28 King's - JVB, VG, VB 5:00 32-31 1-0 44-26 3-1 55-20 1-0
11/30 @ Marlboro 4:00  7-21 0-1 38-30 2-0 40-12 4-1 63-38 2-0
12/1 Ben Lippen - JVG 5:00  2-36 0-2  
12/4 @ Lee 5:00 - JVB, VG, VB   28-24 3-0 47-9 5-1 55-26 3-0
12/5 @ Aynor (VG/VB) 6:00      20-27 5-2 43-40 4-0
Baron Classic @ Wilson Hall - Varsity Girls & Varsity Boys  
(Fri) 12/8 vs Wilson Hall - VG @ 7:00, VB @ 8:30 (Main gym) 37-49 5-3 57-70 4-1
(Sat) 12/9 vs Orangeburg Prep - VG @ 11:00 AM, VB @ 12:30 PM (Practice gym) 30-54 5-4  42-53 4-2
 Golden Eagles Invitational    
(Fri) 12/15 Boys vs Lake View @ 8:00 PM      61-52 5-2
(Sat) 12/16 Girls vs Lake View @ 12:30 PM 24-38 5-5    
Boys vs Ragin Prep @ 2:00 PM     59-46 6-2
    JV Girls JV Boys Varsity Girls Varsity Boys
Date Opponent Score Record Score Record Score Record Score Record
(Th) 1/4 @ King's - JVB, VG, VB 5:00  42-31 4-0  43-23 6-5 63-29 7-2
(Fri) 1/5 Marlboro 4:00 14-22 0-3 38-16 5-0 No VG Game  56-38 8-2
(Th) 1/11 Williamsburg* 4:00  13-19

0-4; 0-1

 24-44 5-1; 0-1 52-16  7-5; 1-0  48-51 8-3; 0-1
(Fri) 1/12 @ Cathedral (North Charleston) - Varsity Only 6 PM      36-40 7-6 38-27 9-3
(Sat) 1/13 @ Palmetto Christian (Mt. Pleasant) - Varsity Only 12 PM    24-49 7-7  46-50 9-4
(Mon) 1/22 @ FCS* 4:00 12-15  0-5; 0-2 26-38 5-2; 0-2 31-22 8-7;2-0 61-35 10-4;1-1
(Wed) 1/24          CAMB* 4:00            (Pep Club 3rd-5th Grades) 7-20  0-6; 0-3 18-46 5-3; 0-3 30-25 9-7;3-0 36-41 OT 10-5;1-2
(Fri) 1/26        Carolina* 5:00                 (Senior Night)             (Pep Club K4-2nd Grade) 11-19 0-7; 0-4 20-47 5-4; 0-4 57-24 10-7;4-0 43-40 OT 11-5;2-2 
(Tue) 1/30 @ Williamsburg* 4:00 12-18 0-8; 0-5 13-36 5-5; 0-5 43-7 11-7;5-0 50-36 12-5;3-2
(Fri) 2/2 @ CAMB* 4:00 2-27  0-9; 0-6 20-31 5-6; 0-6 12-30 11-8;5-1 34-47 12-6;3-3
(Mon) 2/5 @ Carolina* 4:00 9-17  0-10;0-7 16-41 5-7; 0-7 26-27 11-9;5-2 55-40 13-6;4-3
(Tue) 2/6 FCS* 4:00 9-13 0-11;0-8 24-34 5-8; 0-8 35-21 12-9;6-2 61-54 14-6;5-3
(Fri) 2/9 Varsity Region Tournament Semifinals @ Florence Christian       
#2 seed Varsity Girls vs #3 seed Carolina @ 3:30 33-29 13-9   
#2 seed Varsity Boys vs #3 seed Williamsburg @ 5:00 46-48 OT 14-7
(Mon) 2/12 Varsity Girls - Region Tournament Championship vs Christian Academy of MB 31-22 14-9 @ Carolina Academy 6:30
SCISA 3A State Playoffs Varsity Girls Varsity Boys
Score Record Score Record
(Fri) 2/16 #3 seed Varsity Girls vs #6 seed Greenwood Christian  - 6:30 at Ben Lippen School in Columbia  36-15 15-9   
(Fri) 2/16 #6 seed Varsity Boys vs #3 seed Greenwood Christian - 8:00 at Ben Lippen School in Columbia 49-62 14-8
(Mon) 2/19 #3 seed Varsity Girls vs #2 seed Palmetto Christian     6:30 at Wilson Hall Gym B 48-52  15-10  
* - denotes SCISA Region II-AAA game (Williamsburg, Carolina, Florence Christian, Christian Academy)
JV Girls Basketball Roster                   Varsity Girls Basketball Roster
JV Boys Basketball Roster            Varsity Boys Basketball Roster
2023-24 B Team Boys Schedule
Day Date Opponent Location Time Record
Wednesday January 10 @ All-Saint's Florence 5:00 0-1
Saturday January 13 DCS Lake City 10:00 1-1
Carolina 12:00 2-1
Tuesday January 16 @ St. Anthony's Florence 5:00 2-2
Wednesday January 17 All-Saint's Home 6:00 3-2
Saturday January 20 Trinity Home 10:00 3-3
Williamsburg 12:00 3-4
Saturday January 27 Conway Christian Kingstree 11:00 3-5
@ Williamsburg 12:00 3-6
Saturday February 3 @ Carolina  Lake City 10:00 3-7
Conway Christian 11:00 3-8
Head Coach: Kevin Turner
2023-24 Varsity Region II-AAA Award Winners
Miles Trussell (All-Region), Colby Richardson (All-Region & All-Tournament), Hughes Elvington (All-Region) Claire Eskridge (All-Region), Lizzie McCaskill (All-Region & All-Tournament), Rebecca Hammond (All-Region & Tournament MVP)


 Congratulations to Hudson Spivey on his signing to play college basketball at Francis Marion University!
Congratulations to Abby Johnson and Rebecca Hammond on their selection to the 2022-23 All-Star Game
Congratulations to the Varsity Girls Basketball Team on winning the SCISA Region II-AAA Championship!
 
Congratulations to the JV Girls Basketball Team on winning the SCISA Region II-AAA Tournament Championship!

Congratulations to our 2022 SCISA All-Star Basketball Game participants!
Ashley Martin, North Head Coach Meagan Webster, and Lizzie McCaskill Hudson Spivey and Cameron Weston
Class of 2020 Senior Night Recognition
(L to R) Tori Martin, Rehanna Menon, Elizabeth Moore, Sallie-Keith Page, Danny Barker, Connor Garris, Connor Gasque
 
2019 SCISA-GISA (Georgia Independent School Association) All-Star Game
Congratulations to our 2019 SCISA-GISA All-Star Game participants, Sally Brown and Reese Webster!
2018-19 SCISA Region IV-AA
Award Winners
Varsity Boys All-Region Reese Webster, Jake Lane, Cameron Weston
Varsity Girls All-Region Sally Brown, Lilly Caulder
Varsity Boys All-Tournament Reese Webster, Cameron Weston
Varsity Girls All-Tournament Lauren Eskridge
JV Boys All-Tournament Dylan Carter
JV Girls All-Tournament Lauren Martin
 
Congratulations to our 2017-18 SCISA-GISA All-Stars
Anna Grace Johnson (21) and Lindsay Martin (15) competed for the SCISA AA girls team vs the AA girls team from the Georgia Independent School Association Saturday, March 10th at Augusta Prep (GA).
Congratulations to our 2017-18 SCISA North-South All-Stars

Players for the North AA Team:
Anna Grace Johnson, AJ Vaught, and Lindsay Martin 

Coach for the North AA Girls Team:
Jerry Coleman

Saturday, March 3rd
Wilson Hall School
Sumter, SC
JV Girls & JV Boys Region III-AA Tournament Champions
Both JV basketball teams won the SCISA Region III-AA Tournament Championships Tuesday, February 13th over Trinity-Byrnes at Coker College in Hartsville.

Ashley Martin (Tournament MVP) & Tori Martin (All-Tournament) received awards for the girls.

Cameron Weston (Tournament MVP) & Caleb Oakley (All-Tournament) received awards for the boys.
Varsity Award Winners
Girls All-Conference
Anna Grace Johnson
(Player of the Year)
Lindsay Martin
Meg Martin
Girls All-Tournament
Lindsay Martin
Anna Grace Johnson
Varsity Girls Coach of the Year
Jerry Coleman
Boys All-Conference
AJ Vaught
Pee Dee Area Statistical Leaders (Feb. 8th, 2018)
PDA Girls vs Trinity-Byrnes photo gallery (Feb. 14th, 2018)
PDA Boys vs Trinity-Byrnes photo gallery (Jan. 11th, 2018)
Congratulations Coach Coleman!
Congratulations to Varsity Girls basketball coach Jerry Coleman on his 700th career win  January 12th vs The King's Academy.
Click to read the Morning News story on Coach Coleman's 700th win
 
2022-23 Schedule & Results  2021-22 Schedule & Results
2020-21 Schedule & Results 2019-20 Schedule & Results
2017-18 Schedule & Results 2018-19 Schedule & Results
2016-17 Schedule & Results 2016-17 Award Winners
2014-15 JV & Varsity Award Winners 2015-16 Schedule & Results
2014-15 Schedule & Results 2013-14 Schedule & Results
 
2013 Arbor One SCISA Spotlight - Tyler Page Jesse Lane sinks halfcourt buzzer-beater to beat the King's Academy (November 25, 2014)
2013 Arbor One SCISA Spotlight - Mary Gregg  
 



If you would like to receive PDA updates via the Remind text messaging service, please send the message @pdaupdates to the phone number 81010.




@peedeeacademy @pdagoldeneagles (athletics)